Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Pisonia Alba

 .
 Height : 3.5 m ( 12 ft)

Height : 1.2 m-1.5 m (4-5 ft)
(jpg format)


Height : 1.2 m-1.5 m (4-5 ft)


Common / local names : 
Hawaiian Papala Kepau, Lachaikottei, Lettuce Tree, Sule Sappu, Kol Banda, Maluko.
Family : Nyctaginaceae


Pisonia Alba Spanoghe ( Nyctaginaceae family) is a popular tropical ornamental plants. It is an evergreen foliage clump. It reaches a height of  3.5  to 7 m. This plant easily recognized because of the broad leaves (10-12" inch length) and pale yellowish green to white color. Planted in good sunlight, the leaves may acquire a light yellow or white color.

Also known by natives as a medical plant.

Monday, July 27, 2009

Cocos Nucifera ( coconut Palm )

Height : 12 m





Height : 8 m.



The Coconut Palm (Cocos nucifera) is a member of the family Arecaceae. It is the only species in the genus Cocos, and is a large palm, growing to 30 m tall, with pinnate leaves 4–6 m long, pinnae 60–90 cm long; old leaves break away cleanly leaving the trunk smooth. The term coconut refers to the seed of the coconut palm. The spelling cocoanut is an old-fashioned form of the word. More

Page last updated 11-30-09

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Bougainvillea


Height : 1,5 m  (5 ft)


Height : 1 m (3ft)


 Height 1,2 m (4ft)


Height 1,2 m (4ft)


Common names :  Bougenvillea, Paper Flower (Bougenvillea glabra).
Family : Nyctaginaceae

Bougainvillea is a genus of about 18 species of shrubs, vines, or small trees  native to South America. They are  (mostly) evergreen  or semi-evergreen  flowering plants . The plant was discovered in Brazil 1768, by French Botanist. They are thorny, woody vines growing anywhere from 1-12 m (3-40 ft) tall or small tree ( Bougainvillea Arborea) grows up to 9 m (30 ft). As vines, they can be trained to stay bushy as pot plants.

Bougainvillea Arborea is fast growing bushy tree. It is thornless and fragrant Bougainvillea.

Roystonea Regia (Royal Palm)


Height : 10 m (35 ft)




Common names : Royal Palm.
Family : Areceae

Roystonea regia, also known as the Cuban royal palm, Florida royal palm, is a species of palm which is native to South Florida, Mexico, part of Central America and the northern Caribbean. Roystonea regia has been cultivated throughout the tropics / subtropics as ornamental plant.

Friday, July 24, 2009

Tamarindus Indica (Tamarind)



Tamarind, medium tree : about 9 m (30 ft)


Tamarind, height :  12 m (40 ft)


Local names : Imli, Asam (Javanese Asam), Sampaloc, Tentul, Loan tze, Makham, Tamarindo.
Family : Fabaceae.

Tamarindus Indica is native to India and tropical Africa. This plant is widely distributed throughout the tropical Africa, south Asia, Taiwan , South China as well as tropical America. It is a large tree growing up to 20 m tall.


Thursday, July 23, 2009

Palm : Elaeis guinensis


Height : 4 m




Height :3- 4 m


Common name : Oil Palm.

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Veitchia merillii ( Christmas Palm )


height : 4,5 m (15 ft)


height : 4,5 m (15 ft)


Comon names :
Manila Palm, Christmas Palm, Dwarf Royal Palm.
Family : Arecaceae.
Syn : Adonidia merrillii

This palm is native to Phillipine or southeast Asia. It's called the Christmas Palm because its fruits become bright scarlet and tend to be that color in winter.


Tree : Pterocarpus




Pterocarpus Indicus, height : 12 m




Pterocarpus Indicus, leaf


Pterocarpus Indicus, height : 8-10 m 



Pterocarpus Indicus, height : 25-30 m



Pterocarpus Indicus, height : 25 m



Pterocarpus Indicus.
Genus : Pterocarpus.
Common name : New Guinea Rosewood
Local name : angsana, sana, narra, tnug .

Pterocarpus indicus is native to southeastern Asia, northern Australia, and the western Pacific Ocean islands.
It is a large deciduous tree growing to 30–40 m in height. The flowers are yellow, produced in panicles 6–13 cm long containing a few to numerous flowers .

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Tree : Polyathea


Polyathea  longifolia



Polyathea  longifolia


Polyathea  longifolia, height :7m


Common names :
Asopalav (Gujarati), false ashoka, green champa, Indian mast tree, Indian fir tree, glodogan tiang (Indonesian).Nettilinkam (Tamil).

Polyalthia longifolia is a lofty evergreen tree, native to India, commonly planted due to its effectiveness in alleviating noise pollution. It exhibits symmetrical pyramidal growth with willowy weeping pendulous branches and long narrow lanceolate leaves with undulate margins. The tree is known to grow over 30 ft in height.




 Polyathea tree. (height 2,5 m)








Plumeria

.

Plumeria Rubra, height:  about 4-5 m ( 15 ft)


Plumeria Rubra, height: about 3.5 m (11 ft)

Plumeria Rubra, height: about 7 m (23 ft)



Plumeria Alba, height : about 2-3 m (9 ft)


Plumeria Obtusa, height : about 3 m (9 ft)


Common name : Frangipani
Local names : cacalloxochitl, kamboja, champa, huasu

Plumeiria Rubra, Alba  & Obtusa is a small deciduous tree (or shrub) native to tropical and subtropical Americas and South Asia . Plumeria Rubra has red or reddish flowers, while  Plumeria Obtusa and Plumeria Alba  has white  flowers with a yellow center.  Also there are many other variety of flower colors. 

Friday, July 17, 2009

Palm : Bismarckia nobilis

.

actual height : 6 m ( 18 ft)
.png  1,36 mb



actual height : 6 m (18 ft)






Common name : Bismarckia Palm.

Bismarckia nobilis is native to western and northern Madagascar, which grow in the plains of the central highlands. Bismarck Palms are grown throughout the tropics as well as subtropics. There are two forms of  Bismarck palms, silver gray and green. The green ones is  more cold sensitive and can damage at 32°F, while the silver gray form will tolerate up to 25° F.

The genus is named for the first chancellor of the German Empire Otto Van Bismarck and the epithet for its only species, Bismarckia nobilis, comes from Latin for 'noble'.