Showing posts with label Fern. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Fern. Show all posts

Monday, July 5, 2010

Platycerium (Staghorn ferns)

Common names : staghorn ferns, elkhorn ferns
Family : Polypodiaceae.

Platycerium is a genus of about 18 fern species, native to the tropical America, Southeast Asia, Australia, Africa, New Guinea.




Saturday, September 5, 2009

Nephrolepis sp (Sword fern)


Conmon name : Sword fern.
Family : Lomariopsidaceae, Davalliaceae.

There are  of about 30 species  of  Nephrolepis, which native to tropical (and subtropical) regions throughout the world.  Sword ferns widely cultivated as ornamental  house plants, which also works to remove  gaseous toxins from the air.




Sunday, August 16, 2009

Alsophila cooperi



Young plants, height : 5 ft

Common names : Scaly tree fern, Australian tree fren.
Syn : Cyathea cooperi,
Family :Cyatheaceae

Alsophila cooperi is a fast growing fern native to Australia. This fern can grow up to 9 m (30 ft) in height, and has a
slender trunk. 

Monday, August 10, 2009

Asplenium nidus





Common name : Bird's nest fern.
Famuly : Aspleniaceae
Sym : A. ficitolium, Thamnopteris nidus, Nepttopteris rigida,

Asplenoum nidus is native to eastern Australia, Southeastern Asia, Pacific Islands, India, Africa.