Labels

Sunday, July 2, 2017

Schizolobium Parahyba

Schizolobium Parahyba 
Schizolobium Parahyba 

Common : Brazilian firetree, Brazilian fern tree,
Local names : ficheira ("token tree"), faveira ("fava tree"), guapuruvu, guapiruvu, bacurubupau-de-vintém ("penny-wood"), pau-de-tamanco ("clog-wood"), umbela, and parica
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Genus: Schizolobium

This fast growing  perennial  tree is native to South & Central America. The mature tree usually has a straight trunk, up to 130 ft or 40 meters tall.
*/-------------------------------------*/