Labels

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Cassia Siamea (Kassod tree)

Senna or cassia  siamea
(cassia tree)


Common names : kassod tree, cassod or cassia tree
Family : Fabaceae 
Genus : Senna
Species : Senna siamea
Synonym : Cassia siamea.


Senna siamea also called Cassia (legume) siamea, is native to Southeast or South Asia. It is a perrenial mediam size tree with yellow flowers.

*/-------------------------------------*/