Labels

Wednesday, July 5, 2017

Cassia Fitsula

Cassia fitsula

Common names : golden rain tree or canafistula  or golden shower, aragvadha
Family : Fabaceae
Genus : Cassia

Cassia fitsula is flowering plant native to Southeast Asia and India. This plant not to be confused with laburnum anagyroides or golden chain tree (sometime also called golden rain), which is native to Shouthern Europa. It is a medium sized semi deciduous  tropical tree growing to 33-66 ft (10 - 20 m) tall.
*/-------------------------------------*/