Labels

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Cupressus Sempervirens


Cupressus Sempervirens small young tree

Common names : Mediterranean cypress, Italian cypress, Tuscan/Persian cypress, pencil pine
Family : Cupressaceae
Genus : Cupressus

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Veitchia merillii ( Christmas Palm )

vetchia merrilli - height : 4.6 m (15 ft)



vetchia merrillii height : 4.5 m (15 ft)



veitchia merrillii - triple trunk container
height 3m (10 ft)



Comon names :
Manila Palm, Christmas Palm, Dwarf Royal Palm.
Family : Arecaceae.
Syn : Adonidia merrillii

This palm is native to Phillipine or southeast Asia. It's called the Christmas Palm because its fruits become bright scarlet and tend to be that color in winter.


Saturday, June 10, 2017

Pritchardia pacifica (Fiji Fan Palm)

Pritchardia pacifica
height : 6 m (20 ft)
Pritchardia pacifica
height: 6m (20ft)

Pritchardia pacifica
height : 4 m (14 ft)
Pritchardia pacifica
height : 5 m (17 ft)
Pritchardia pacifica
height : 6 m (20 ft)

Common name : Fiji Fan Palm.
Family : Arecaceae.
Genus : Pritchardia
Foliage : evergreen.

Pritchardia pacifica is native to Tonga, an archipelago in the South Pacific Ocean. Commonly known as the Fiji fan palm. It can grow up to 30 ft in height. The flowers are of a yellow green color and the fruits are brown.

Friday, June 9, 2017

Livistona Chinensis ( Chinese Fan Palm )

Livistona Chinensis 
(height : 3m)
Livistona Chinensis
(height : 3-4 m)


Common name: Chinese Fan Palm.
Family : Arecaceae
Genus : Livistona

Livistona chinensis is native to southern Japan,  Southeast China and Taiwan. It is a medium-sized cold-hardy palm ( grows from  3 to 9 m in height ) .This plant is becoming very popular in most subtropical and tropical areas. It is seen often in California, Florida, Queensland, and South Asia.


Thursday, June 8, 2017

Jacaranda Mimosifolia

Jacaranda 02


Jacaranda  01



Common names / local names:  jacaranda, blue jacaranda, black poui
Family : Bignoniaceae
Genus : Jacaranda

Jacaranda is a flowering plant native to Southeast America  but now can be found in subtropical and tropical areas. It  is  a semi- deciduous tree with lavender blue flower.

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

Mangifera indica (Common mango)



Medium size mango tree, 12 m ( 36 ft) tall,  no fruits.



Mangifera indica, small tree

Family: Anacardiaceae
Subfamily: Anacardioideae
Genus: Mangifera
Common names : Mango, Common mango, Indian mango, Mangga

Mangifera indica is a fruit tree  native to India and Southeast Asia. Mango is cultivated throughout the tropical and subtropical regions as garden tree or for commercial production.

*/-------------------------------------*/