Labels

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Platycladus orientalis


Platycladus orientalis ,  20 ft tall

Platycladus orientalis ,  5 ft tall

Common names : chinese arborvitae, bai zi ren, biota
Family : Cupressaceae
Ganus : Platycladus
Other name : Oriental arborvitae

Platycladus orientalis ( previously known as biota or thuja orientalis) is an evergreen slow-growing coniferous tree native to Korea and China. The tree was introduced to elsewhere in Asia as an ornamental tree. Platycladus is also used as a chinese traditional herbal medicine. The leaves are used to treat coughs, chronic bronchitis, asthma, excessive mucus secretion, etc.

*/-------------------------------------*/