Labels

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii


Acoelorrhaphe wrightii 


Common name(s): Paurotis Palm, and Silver saw palmetto,Everglades palm.
Family: Arecaceae
Genus : Acoelorrhaphe

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii is a small or medium palm tree native to Central America and southern Florida. It is grows in clusters to 5–7 metres (16–23 ft).

*/-------------------------------------*/