Labels

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Nelumbo nucifera (sacred Lotus)


Common names : Lotus, Indian lotus, Sacred Lotus, Padma (India).
Family : Nelumbonaceae
Genus : Nelumbo

Nelumbo nucifera is an aquatic perennial plant native to Tropical Asia and Australia. This plant is commonly called sacred (water)lotus because its role as a spiritual symbol in some religions such as Hinduism and Buddhism.

*/-------------------------------------*/