Labels

Monday, January 20, 2014

Cassia Surattensis

Cassia surattensis , 8 ft

Cassia surattensis, 8 ft

Common names : Golden Senna,  Scrambled Egg Tree, Glossy Shower, Bush Senna.
syn : Senna surattensis, Cassia glauca
Family : Fabaceae
Sub family : Caesalpinioideae
Genus : Cassia.

Cassia surattensis is a fast growing flowering tree or shrubs  grows up to 12 feet tall,  native to India, Southeast Asia, Tropical Australia .It is commonly planted as a street or ornamental tree. This plant is a butterfly attracter and capable of flowering from January through December.


*/-------------------------------------*/