Labels

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Calathea Lutea


Common Name: Cigar Calathea
Family : Marantaceae 
Genus : Calathea
Duration : Perennial

Calathea lutea is an ornamental herb  native to  Caribbean, Central America, and South America. Calathea lutea has tough, durable leaves used to make waterproof baskets and in the some regions its leaves are used for roofing.




*/-------------------------------------*/