Labels

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Platycladus orientalis


Platycladus orientalis ,  20 ft tall

Platycladus orientalis ,  5 ft tall

Common names : chinese arborvitae, bai zi ren, biota
Family : Cupressaceae
Ganus : Platycladus
Other name : Oriental arborvitae

Platycladus orientalis ( previously known as biota or thuja orientalis) is an evergreen slow-growing coniferous tree native to Korea and China. The tree was introduced to elsewhere in Asia as an ornamental tree. Platycladus is also used as a chinese traditional herbal medicine. The leaves are used to treat coughs, chronic bronchitis, asthma, excessive mucus secretion, etc.

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii


Acoelorrhaphe wrightii 


Common name(s): Paurotis Palm, and Silver saw palmetto,Everglades palm.
Family: Arecaceae
Genus : Acoelorrhaphe

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii is a small or medium palm tree native to Central America and southern Florida. It is grows in clusters to 5–7 metres (16–23 ft).

Philodendron

Philodendron is a genus of flowering plants in the Araceae family, native to tropics. It is a large genus of about 200  species. Some of them are grown as houseplants.

philodendron selloum, variegated

philodendron martianum

Litchi chinensis

Litchi chinensis


Common names: Lychee, Sweet Cliff, Kwai Mi.
Family: Sapindaceae
Genus : Litchi

Litchi chinensis is an evergreen fruit tree native to southern China. This plant has been distributed worldwide to become one of the most cultivated fruits in the tropics dan subtropics. 

Thursday, January 23, 2014

Medinilla speciosa


Comman name : Showy Asian Grapes
Family : Melastomataceae
Genus : Medinilla

Medinilla speciosa is an evergreen shrub native to Southeast Asia. The genus was named after J. de Medinilla, governor of the Mariana Islands in 1820. Medinilla speciosa is an epiphytic plant.

Artocarpus heterophyllus (Jackfruit tree)


Young  Jackfruit tree, 13 ft tall

Young  Jackfruit tree, 10 ft tall

Common & local names : Jackfruit, Jack, or Jak, Phannasa, Khnor, Langka, Nangka, Nanka, Kathal, Mu bo luo, etc.
Family :Moraceae
Genus :Artocarpus
Syns  : Artocarpus jaca, Artocarpus maxima Blanco, Artocarpus philippensis, Polyphema jaca, Artocarpus integer.

Artocarpus heterophyllus is a medium-size (26-82 ft tall) evergreen tree native to Southeast Asia, India, South Asia, and widely cultivated in other tropical regions for its fruit.

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Euphorbia pulcherrima (Poinsettia)



Common name : Poinsettia
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia

Euphorbia pulcherrima is a shrub or small tree  native to Mexico and Central America. Its common name (Poinsettia) derived  from Joel Roberts Poinsett, the first United States Minister to Mexico, who introduced the plant into the United States in 1825. Poinsettia is known as the most popular Christmas house plant.

Nelumbo nucifera (sacred Lotus)


Common names : Lotus, Indian lotus, Sacred Lotus, Padma (India).
Family : Nelumbonaceae
Genus : Nelumbo

Nelumbo nucifera is an aquatic perennial plant native to Tropical Asia and Australia. This plant is commonly called sacred (water)lotus because its role as a spiritual symbol in some religions such as Hinduism and Buddhism.

Calathea Lutea


Common Name: Cigar Calathea
Family : Marantaceae 
Genus : Calathea
Duration : Perennial

Calathea lutea is an ornamental herb  native to  Caribbean, Central America, and South America. Calathea lutea has tough, durable leaves used to make waterproof baskets and in the some regions its leaves are used for roofing.




Monday, January 20, 2014

Cassia Surattensis

Cassia surattensis , 8 ft

Cassia surattensis, 8 ft

Common names : Golden Senna,  Scrambled Egg Tree, Glossy Shower, Bush Senna.
syn : Senna surattensis, Cassia glauca
Family : Fabaceae
Sub family : Caesalpinioideae
Genus : Cassia.

Cassia surattensis is a fast growing flowering tree or shrubs  grows up to 12 feet tall,  native to India, Southeast Asia, Tropical Australia .It is commonly planted as a street or ornamental tree. This plant is a butterfly attracter and capable of flowering from January through December.


Jatropha integerrima (Spicy Jatropha)



Coomon name : Spicy Jatropha, Peregrina
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Genus : Jatropha

Jatropha integerrima is a species of flowering plant or shrub or small tree native to Cuba and Hispaniola. It is an evergreen plant, which often grows shrub-like  with clusters of bright scarlet flowers. All parts of this plant are poisonous.

*/-------------------------------------*/