Friday, March 15, 2013

Diospyros blancoi

Diospyros blancoi.

Family : Ebenaceae
Genus : Diospyros
Synonyms : Diospyros discolor Willd., nom. illeg.
Diospyros philippensis (Desr.) Guerke
Common / local names : velvet apple, mabolo, kamagong, bisbul, hong nhung, marit.

Diospyros blancoi is an evergreen, edible fruit tree, native to South East Asia (philipina) but widely distributed and cultivated  in other tropical countries. It is also distributed in Taiwan.

Diospyros blancoi is a large tree reaching a height of 32 m (96 ft) with trunk diameter 50-80 cm ( 150-240 ft).