Labels

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Phoenix canariensis ( Canary date palm)


Phoenix Canariensis


Family: Arecaceae
Genus : Phoenix.
Common names : Canary island date palm, pineapple palm.

Phoenix canariensis is date palm native to the Canary Islands and very widely planted as an ornamental plant in warm climate regions.

*/-------------------------------------*/