Labels

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Musa ornata (Ornamental Banana)



M.ornata.

Family : Musaceae
Genus : Musa
Common names: Flowering Banana, Ornamental Banana.
Syns :

M. ornata is a small ornamental plant (5 to 10 ft tall) , native to south-east Asia, and widely distributed throughout tropical regions. The inflorescences have many colors, from pink to lilac. The fruit is edible but very seedy and tends not to be eaten.

*/-------------------------------------*/