Saturday, October 6, 2012

Adeniums.


Family : Apocynaceae
Genus : Adenium
Species : A. obesum, A. arabicum, A. multiforum.
Common names : Impala lily, desert rose, Sabi star, kudu, mock azalea.

Adeniums are deciduous succulent trees or shrubs (50 cm - 3 m tall) native to  sub-Saharan Africa, central and eastern Southern Africa, Arabia and Thailand (subsp. A. thai socotranum ). Adeniums are popular for their beautiful flowers and swolen stems, which all have poisonous sap ( toxic alkaloids, specifically Cardiac glycosides). The name Adenium is derived from the Arabic name for the plant, Oddaejn, which means Aden, the former name of Yemen.

 A. obesum  -bonsai


A. obesum, double blosoms


A. multiforum (actual height : 1,2 m or 4 ft ).