Labels

Saturday, October 6, 2012

Musa ornata (Ornamental Banana)



M.ornata.

Family : Musaceae
Genus : Musa
Common names: Flowering Banana, Ornamental Banana.
Syns :

M. ornata is a small ornamental plant (5 to 10 ft tall) , native to south-east Asia, and widely distributed throughout tropical regions. The inflorescences have many colors, from pink to lilac. The fruit is edible but very seedy and tends not to be eaten.

Podocarpus macrophyllus.



Small tree, height : 2 m ( 6 ft)

Family: Podocarpaceae
Genus: Podocarpus
Species: Podocarpus macrophyllus.
Common names : Kusamaki, Inumaki, louhan song or Buddhist pine (wrong name).

Podocarpus macrophyllus ( regarded as a feng shui tree )  is an evergreen conifer native to southern Japan and southern/eastern China. It resembles a pine but it is not a pine at all. Podocarpus macrophyllus is a small to medium size  tree, reaching 20 m ( 33 ft) in height.

Phoenix canariensis ( Canary date palm)


Phoenix Canariensis


Family: Arecaceae
Genus : Phoenix.
Common names : Canary island date palm, pineapple palm.

Phoenix canariensis is date palm native to the Canary Islands and very widely planted as an ornamental plant in warm climate regions.

Adeniums.


Family : Apocynaceae
Genus : Adenium
Species : A. obesum, A. arabicum, A. multiforum.
Common names : Impala lily, desert rose, Sabi star, kudu, mock azalea.

Adeniums are deciduous succulent trees or shrubs (50 cm - 3 m tall) native to  sub-Saharan Africa, central and eastern Southern Africa, Arabia and Thailand (subsp. A. thai socotranum ). Adeniums are popular for their beautiful flowers and swolen stems, which all have poisonous sap ( toxic alkaloids, specifically Cardiac glycosides). The name Adenium is derived from the Arabic name for the plant, Oddaejn, which means Aden, the former name of Yemen.

 A. obesum  -bonsai

*/-------------------------------------*/