Labels

Monday, July 30, 2012

Licuala spinosa


Family :Arecaceae
Common names :  Mangrove Fan Palm, Spiny Licuala Palm.
Synonyms :

Licuala spinosa is a small ornamental palm tree, grown in tropical or subtropical climates.

Roystonea altissima




Family : Arecaceae
Common names : Jamaican Royal Palm or Mountain Cabbage Palm, Jamaican Cabbage Palm.
Synonyms : Palma altissima, Roystonea jamaicana

Roystonea altisima is fast growing palm tree, which reaches heights of 20 metres (66 ft). It is a species of a palm tree commonly found on hillsides or mountain slopes near the interior of Jamaica. Similar with R regia, R altisima has slightly plumose leaflets.

*/-------------------------------------*/