Labels

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Manilkara Kauki




Medium tree, actual size : 6 m (20 ft) in height.


Family : Sapotaceae
Synonym : Mimusops kauki
Common names : Khirni, Caqui, Wongi, Sawo-kecik...


Manilkara kauki is an evergreen, upright tree found in Cambodia,Thailand, Myanmar, Indonesia, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea and northern Queensland. The leaves are stiff, elliptic, shiny, medium to dark green on the upper leaf and pale at the bottom. The fruit is 3-4 cm long, orange-red in color and edible.

*/-------------------------------------*/