Labels

Thursday, May 3, 2012

Bambusa Vulgaris Wamin



Wamin Bamboo



Common names: Wamin Bamboo, Buddha's Belly Bamboo
Family : poaceae

Bambusa vulgaris Wamin is an open clump type bamboo with swollen nodes that resemble Buddha's Belly.
It is a small variety of Bambusa Vulgaris (known as Common Bamboo), originated from South China, and spread throughout East Asia and South East Asia.




*/-------------------------------------*/