Labels

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Solenostemon scutellarioides (Coleus)


Coleus blumei, height : 45 cm (1.5 ft)


Common names : Coleus, Welewaka, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Solenostemon blumei, Coleus blumei, Ocimum scutellarioides.

Solenostemon scutellarioides, known as coleaus, is a popular houseplant used as an ornamental shrub for its colorful foliage. It is an exotic tender perennial native to  Southeast Asia.
*/-------------------------------------*/