Labels

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Solenostemon scutellarioides (Coleus)


Coleus blumei, height : 45 cm (1.5 ft)


Common names : Coleus, Welewaka, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Solenostemon blumei, Coleus blumei, Ocimum scutellarioides.

Solenostemon scutellarioides, known as coleaus, is a popular houseplant used as an ornamental shrub for its colorful foliage. It is an exotic tender perennial native to  Southeast Asia.

Friday, September 17, 2010

Ficus lutea ( Big leaved Fig)


Ficus lutea, height : 6 m (20 ft)


Common names :  Big leaved Fig, Vogel's Fig.
Family: Moraceae
Height : up to 20 m ( 67 ft) tall.
Syn: Ficus baronii, Ficus nekbudu, Ficus utilis, Ficus vogelii

Ficus lutea is  native to South Africa, Senegal, Ethiopia,  Madagascar and Mascarene Islands. It has been introduced throughout the tropics as an ornamental shade tree.  The leaves are very large in size, ranging from 13 to 43 cm ( 18") in length and up to 20 cm (8")  in width. Ficus lutea is a fast-growing evergreen tree.

*/-------------------------------------*/