Labels

Monday, August 9, 2010

Pithecellobium dulce (Madras Thorn)


Height : 6 m (20 ft)


Common names : Madras Thorn, Manila 'Tamarind', Blackbead.
Local names : Cuauhmochitl, Opiuma, GuamĂșchil, Kamachile,kataiya
Family : Fabaceae.
Max-height : 12 m (40 ft)
Min. temperature :  -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Syn : Mimosa dulcis Roxb, Acacia obliquifolia, Albizia dulcis.

Pithecellobium dulce is native to Mexico, Nothern South America and Central America.  It has spread from its native range and become invasive in some countries. It has been introduced into Southeast Asia , Florida, Guam and the Pacific. Pithecellobium dulce is commonly cultivated in tropical regions as a shade or street tree

*/-------------------------------------*/