Labels

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Livistona muelleri


L. muelleri, height : 6 - 7 m ( 20 ft- 23 ft).


Common name : Queensland Dwarf Fan Palm
Family: Arecaceae
Foliage : Evergreen.
Max-height : 9 m ( 30 ft)

Livistona muelleri is a slow-growing fan palm native to New Guinea and Australia (North East Queensland). It can grow up to 9 m ( 30 ft) tall, but usually only about 4 m  (13 ft) high.
*/-------------------------------------*/