Labels

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Barringtonia asiatica (Sea poison tree)


Medium-sized tree 
(transparent .png 1.04 mg)

Box fruit



Common names: Sea putat, sea poison tree, box fruit tree.
Family : LECYTHIDACEAE
Synonym: Barringtonia speciosa
Foliage : evergreen.

Barringtonia asiatica is a medium or large tree growing to 12–25 m (40-83 ft) tall. This plat is native to mangrove habitats on the tropical coasts and islands of the Indian Ocean and western Pacific Ocean. It is widely cultivated in the tropics as ornamental shade or street tree. All parts of the tree are poisonous, the active poisons including saponins. 

*/-------------------------------------*/