Labels

Monday, July 26, 2010

Esente ventricosum ( Ethiopian Red Banana)



Potted young  tree 


Common names : Ethiopian Red Banana, False Banana or Ethiopian Banana.
Family: Musaceae (banana family)
Max-height : 6 m (20 ft)
Foliage : evergreen.

Ensete ventricosum is native to tropical East Africa from Ethiopia to Angola. This plant is similar to a banana, but it is not a banana. Fruits look like little dry bananas but are not edible. Ensete ventricosum is widely cultivated as an ornamental house plant in tropics and subtropics.

*/-------------------------------------*/