Labels

Sunday, July 4, 2010

Coccothrinax crinita (old man palm)



Small plant, height : 3 ft.


Common names : Old man palm, thatch palm.
Local names : guano barbudo, guano petate.
Family : Arecaceae.


Coccothrinax crinita  is a slow growing fan palm native to Cuba. This plant widely cultivated as an ornamental garden plant and the leaves are used for thatch. Coccothrinax crinita grow up to 20 ft in height. The fruit is black, 0.7-2 cm in diameter.



*/-------------------------------------*/