Labels

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Cassia alata (Candle Bush)


Cassia alata, height : 1.2 m (4 ft)

Common names :
Candle Bush, Candelabra Bush, Ringworm Cassia,Empress Candle Plant, wild senna, candlestick senna.
Local names :  Tarantana, Ketepeng kebo, Akapulco, Gelenggang, Fleur palmiste, Guajava.
Syn : Senna alata.
Family : Caesalpinaceae

Cassia alata is an ornamental flowering bush native to Mexico or Suriname.It is a fast growing perennial shrub grows up to 1.7 m or 6' tall. Cassia alata also known as an important medicinal plant.

*/-------------------------------------*/