Friday, July 23, 2010

Caryota urens (Toddy Palm)


Height : 8 m (27 ft)

Common names : toddy fishtail palm, jaggery palm, solitary fishtail palm.
Lacal name : Kithul (Srilanka), Moha-karin (Sanskrit).
Family: Arecacea/Palmae.
Max- height : 12 m (40 ft).

Caryota urens is a fast growing feather leaf palm native to Sri Lanka, India, Myanmar, Burma. It is resembles a single trunked Caryota mitis (fishtail palm).