Labels

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

Eugenia myrtifolia (Brush cherry)

As ornamental shrub,
height : 1.8 m (6 ft)
Potted, height : 1.2 m ( 4 ft)

spherical shape
spherical shape

conical shape
conical shape


Common name : Brush Cherry.
Syn : Syzygium myrtifolia, Syzygium paniculatum, Eugenia oleina.
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Eugenia
Species: myrtifolia

Eugenia myrtifolia is a perrenial shrub or small/medium tree, growing up to 1.8-12m(6-40 ft). This plant is native to Indochina, Southeast Asia, Australia, Pasific Islands.
*/-------------------------------------*/