Labels

Saturday, June 5, 2010

Acacia Mangium (Black Wattle)


.

Young tree, height about : 4 m (13 ft).

Common names : Black Wattle, Hickory Wattle, Mangium, Brown Salwood.
Local names : mangga hutan, mangium, zamprano, Kratin-tepa
Syn : Racosperma mangium
Family : Fabaceae
Genus : Acacia.

Acacia mangium is a fast growing tree native to northeastern Queensland (Australia), Mollucas (Indonesia), Papua or Papua New Guinea. This tree grows up to 30 metres (98 ft) tall, and the diameter exceeds 50 cm (20 in).


*/-------------------------------------*/