Labels

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Ficus Virens (White Fig)


F. virens var.  sublanceolata.
 Actual height : about 6 m (20 ft)

Actual height : about 9 m (30 ft)


Large tree, actual height : 15 m (50 ft)


Common name: White Fig.
Local names : Sour Fig, Deciduous Fig, Pikhan, Pakhad, Kurugatti, Iprik (?).
Syn : Ficus infectoria.
Family : Moraceae

Ficus virens is a deciduous fig tree native to  India, southeast Asia, and  Northern Australia. It is a large tree growing up to 30 m tall. The leaves are 5 to 22 cm long and 2.5 to 6 cm wide. The petioles are long and narrow, 3- 10 cm in length. New leaves have a purple/reddish or bronze color.


*/-------------------------------------*/