Labels

Monday, May 31, 2010

Averrhoa Bilimbi

.
Height : 4 m (13 ft)


Common /local names : Balimbing, Blim-blim, Bilimbi, Belimbing, Biling ,Bambiri, Iba, Sorrel, Soure, Kamias, Khe Teu, also known as Cucumber tree, Pickle Fruit.
Family : Oxalidaceae.

Averrhoa bilimbi is a perennial tree native to the Moluccas (Indonesia), but now widely cultivated in many other tropical regions. Averrhoa bilimbi can grow up to 10 m (33 ft) tall. This cold sensitive plant is a close relative of the carambola, of genus Averrhoa, family Oxalidaceae.

Ficus religiosa (Sacred Fig)

Young tree, height : 2 m (6.5 ft)

Medium tree


Common names : Sacred Fig, Bo Tree.
Local names : Pipal (Hindi),  Vṛiksha (Sanskrit),  Assattha (Pali).
Family: Moraceae

Ficus religiosa is a species of banyan fig tree native to India, Nepal, Southeast Asia, IndoChina and Southwest China. It is a large semi evergreen tree which can grow up to 30 m (100 ft) in height (with a trunk diameter of up to 3 m or 10 ft). The leaves are 10-17 cm (4-7 inch) long and 8-12 (3-5 inch) broad eith a 5-10 ( 2.5 -4 inch) petiole.

This plant is considered sacred by the adherents of Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism. It is said that under this tree Siddhartha Gautama achieved enlightenment.

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Ficus Virens (White Fig)


F. virens var.  sublanceolata.
 Actual height : about 6 m (20 ft)

Actual height : about 9 m (30 ft)


Large tree, actual height : 15 m (50 ft)


Common name: White Fig.
Local names : Sour Fig, Deciduous Fig, Pikhan, Pakhad, Kurugatti, Iprik (?).
Syn : Ficus infectoria.
Family : Moraceae

Ficus virens is a deciduous fig tree native to  India, southeast Asia, and  Northern Australia. It is a large tree growing up to 30 m tall. The leaves are 5 to 22 cm long and 2.5 to 6 cm wide. The petioles are long and narrow, 3- 10 cm in length. New leaves have a purple/reddish or bronze color.