Labels

Monday, April 19, 2010

Duranta Erecta (Golden Dewdrop)

.


Common names : Golden Dewdrop, Pigeon Berry, Skyflower.
Syn : Duranta repens (?)

Duranta erecta is a perennial shrub native to the tropical Americas. It is widely cultivated as an ornamental bush or hedge throughout the tropics and subtropics

Thursday, April 15, 2010

FIcus Triangularis (Triangle Fig)

.
height :  4 m (13 ft)

Common name :  triangle fig
Family: Moraceae

Ficus triangularis is a small fig tree native to Southeast Asia.  Its leaves are  triangular- shaped, shinydark green and thick

Monday, April 12, 2010

Ficus Microcarpa (Chinese Banyan Tree)



height :  5 m

Height : 7 m (25 ft)

Small tree : 1.5 m

Variegated Ficus Microcarpa,  height :  20 ft


Syn : Ficus Nitida.
Common names : Malayan or Chinese Banyan, Indian Laurel, Curtain Fig.
Family: Moraceae


Ficus microcarpa is commmonly used as an ornamental tree or street side trees in warm climates. This plant is native to Southeast Asia, India, southern China, the Ryukyu Islands, Australia, and New Caledonia. Ficus microcarpa is a fast growing plant, easy maintenance, and grow up to 20 m high (width : 100 ft). It can be combined with variegated Ficus sagittata to produce  a nicely variegated landscape garden.

Ficus Platypoda ( Rock fig).

.


Young tree, height : 2 m.


Common names : desert fig, rock fig.

Ficus platypoda is small evergreen tree native to Australia & Indonesia. This plant has oval waxyleaves and usually grows to only 9 m tall.




Sunday, April 4, 2010

Furcrarea

Furcrarea is native to tropical Mexico, Central America, northern South America, the Caribbean, and belonging to the family Agavaceae.  Popular species : Furcraea foetida, Furcraea selloa, Furcraea hexapetala , Furcraea tuberosa .


Furcrarea Foetida (Mauritius Hemp)

Furcrarea Foetida Variegata.

Furcrarea Foetida Variegata.

Synonyms: Furcraea gigantea, Agave gigantea.
Common names : False Agave, Mauritius Hemp, Giant Cabuya.





Furcrarea Selloa (Wild Sisal)

Furcrarea Selloa
Common mames : Wild Sisal