Monday, January 18, 2010

Licuala grandis (Ruffled fan palm)




Height : 4.5m (15 ft)

Common names :
Ruffled fan palm, vanuata fan palm, Palas Palm.
Family: Arecaceae.

Licuala grandis is native to  Vanuatu ( an island nation located in the South Pacific Ocean, 1,090 mi east of northern Australia). It is a very tropical small palm, which needs a lot of water, shade and protection (from wind). Licuala grandis can grows up to 10ft in height and can tolerate cold down to 30F.

Pritchardia pacifica (Fiji Fan Palm)


Height : 6 m (20 ft)


Height : 6 m (20ft) & 4 m (14 ft)


Common name : Fiji Fan Palm.
Family : Arecaceae.
Foliage : evergreen.

Pritchardia pacifica is native to Tonga, an archipelago in the South Pacific Ocean. Commonly known as the Fiji fan palm. It can grow up to 30 ft in height. The flowers are of a yellow green color and the fruits are brown.