Saturday, December 12, 2009

Terminalia Mantaly ( Madagascar Almond )


Height : 6 m (20 ft)

Height : 5 m (17 ft)

Height : 5 m (17 ft)


Height : 4 m (13 ft)

Common names : Madagascar Almond.
Family : Combretaceae
Syn. : Bucida molineti  (??)

Terminalia mantaly is an exotic deciduous ( evergreen in humid areas) tree native to  Madagascar, commonly planted as an ornamental or a street shade tree. It can grow up to 20 m tall.  Terminalia mantaly ( Madagascar almond)  and Terminalia Cattapa (Indian almond) belong to the Combretum family.