Labels

Saturday, December 12, 2009

Terminalia Mantaly ( Madagascar Almond )


Height : 6 m (20 ft)


Height : 5 m (17 ft)


Height : 5 m (17 ft)



Height : 4 m (13 ft)


Common names : Madagascar Almond.
Family : Combretaceae
Syn. : Bucida molineti  (??)

Terminalia mantaly is an exotic deciduous ( evergreen in humid areas) tree native to  Madagascar, commonly planted as an ornamental or a street shade tree. It can grow up to 20 m tall.  Terminalia mantaly ( Madagascar almond)  and Terminalia Cattapa (Indian almond) belong to the Combretum family.

Cordia Sebestena ( Geiger Tree)

Cordia sebestena height 5 m


transparent png
Cordia sebestena


Common name : Geiger Tree
Family : Boraginaceae
Genus : Cordia

Cordia Sebestena is a small flowering tree native to  South America, Yucatan, southern Florida, The Bahamas, the West Indies. It is widely planted throughout the tropical and subtropical regions as an ornamental because of its flowers. Cordia Sebestena is an evergreen tree, which grows up to 8 m tall.


Raphis Multifida (Finger Palm)

.


common name : Finger palm.

Raphis mulitifida is a clustering small size palm,  native to Southern China. It is similar to but shorten than Raphis Humili. Raphis mulitifida is a very nice indoor (or patio) plant. It is known as a very cold hardy palm and  fast growing plant.

Washingtonia Robusta (Mexican Fan Palm)

washingtonia robusta
height: 9 m (27 ft)

Washingtonia robusta

Washingtonia robusta
(2017)


Common name: Mexican Fan Palm.
Family : Arecaceae
Genus : Washingtonia

This palm is native to northwestern Mexico and Southern California. It is a hardy palm which can survive on poor soils. Washingtonia Robusta grows up to 25 - 30 m tall.

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Bauhinia purpurea


Bauhinia purpurea 01

transparent png
Bauhinia purpurea 02. (not flowering)


Common names :
Hong Kong Orchid Tree, Purple camel's foot,  Hawaiian orchid tree.
Family : Leguminocae
Genus : Phanera
Syns : Phanera purpurea, Casparespsis purpurea.

Bauhinia purpurea a deciduous flowering plant native to  South China and southeastern Asia. It is introduced to many tropical countries around the world. The plant grows in Hawaii, coastal California, southern Texas, and southwest Florida.

Bauhinia purpurea is a small tree growing up to 17 m in height. The leaf are board, rounded, and bilobed at the base and apex. The flowers are pink and fragrant.

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Cycads

Cycads are not true palms, but a group of primitive seed plants characterized with a crown of large compound leaves and a stout trunk. They are evergreen, gymnospermous, dioecious plants.
See also : zamia-furturacea


Cycas Revoluta.
Common name : king sago palm.

Cycas Revoluta or Sago Palm is a cycad native to southern Japan.
This is a very symmetrical plant with a crown of shiny, dark green leaves on a thick shaggy trunk. The trunk has a diameter of 20 cm or sometimes wider (this plant can grow into very old specimens with 6–7 m or 20 feet of trunk, but it requires about 50–100 years)

Crinum

Crinum is a genus of about 180 species of perennial plants that have large showy flowers on leafless stems, and develop from bulbs. They are found along the sides of streams and lakes in tropical and subtropical areas worldwide, including South Africa. (source: wikpedia).

The name Crinum originates from the Greek : Krinon, that means white lily.



Crinum moore, white flowers
Common name : natal lily
This plant is native to South Africa.

*/-------------------------------------*/