Labels

Monday, November 9, 2009

Phoenix Sylvestris

phoenix sylvestris (small)

phoenix sylvestris (grey green leaves)

phoenix sylvestris ( silver bluish- green leaves)



Common names : Sylvester or Silver Date Palm, India Date Palm, wild date palm.
Family : Arecaceae
Genus : Phoenix
Synonyms : Elate sylvestris, Elate versicolor

Sylvester Date Palm is native to India and southern Pakistan. Grows up to 15 m in height. It is a cold hardy flowering palm plant, and can grow indoors. Its fruit have a sweet taste and is used to make wine and jelly. Sylvester Date Palm has very similar characteristics to Phoenix dactylifera   (true date palm). Its leaves are plumose type ( feathered) and more stiff than Phonix canariensis. 



*/-------------------------------------*/