Labels

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Cyrtostachys lakka / Cyrtostachys renda

cyrtostchys lakka, height : 3.5 m

cyrtostachys lakka, height 4 m

Common names :
Lipstick Palm, Sealing Wax Palm
Family : arecaceae
Genus : cyrtostachys

Cyrtostachys lakka is a clustering palm tree which features a brilliant  red  petioles and crownshaft. This plant is native to Indonesia(Sumatra), Borneo, and Malaysia. It's a very cold-sensitive plant and requires a good overhead light and warm temperature.
*/-------------------------------------*/