Labels

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Bambusa Glaucescens


Bambusa (Bamboo) glaucescens, height : 3 m (10 ft)


Bambusa , height : about 4 m (13 ft)



Bambusa , height : 3 m (10 ft)


Bambusa , height : 3 m (10 ft)


Another name : Bambusa Multiplex.
Common name : Hedges Bamboo.
Family : Poaceae.
Genus : Bambusa.
Foliage : evergreen.

Bambusa glaucescens ( max height : 25 feet ) is a tropical clump bamboo widely used as ornamental tree because clumping bamboo species tend to spread slowly. Commonly used as hedges.
*/-------------------------------------*/