Thursday, September 24, 2009

Ravenala Madagascariensis (Traveller's Tree)




mature tree, height : 7-8 m (25 ft)

mature tree, height : 7-8 m (25 ft)

height : 10 m (33 ft)


Common name : Traveller's Tree (or Palm)
Family: Strelitziaceae

Ravenala Madagascariensis, also known as Traveller's Palm, is native to Madagascar. It is not a palm at all, but a member of Strelitziaceae (the bird-of-paradise family). Ravanela Madagascariensis is widely cultivated as an ornamental garden plant. It has been given the name traveller's tree or palm because the sheaths of the stems hold rainwater which can be used as an emergency drinking supply. This awesome plant is attractive to butterflies and birds.