Saturday, September 19, 2009

Rhapis excelsa ( Broadleaf Lady Palm )


Height : 1 m ( 3.3 ft)

Height : 90 cm ( 3 ft)


Common names : Broadleaf Lady Palm or Bamboo Palm.
Syn  Rhapis flabelliformis

Family: Arecacea/Palmae (palm Family)
Max-height : 4 m ( 13 ft)

Rhapis exelsa  is native to  Southeast China. The genus name - " rhapis" - is Greek, meaning "needle". The species name is Latin for "tall", in spite of the fact that the plant is not the tallest in the genus.