Labels

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Mimusops elengi


Mimusops elengi, height : about 10-12 m (33-40 ft)


Young tree, height : 4 m (13 ft)


 
Height : 10 m (33 ft)


Height : about 7-8 m (25 ft)


Height : 3 m (10ft)


Common names :
Bullet wood tree (English), Tanjong (Malay), Tanjung (Indonesia), Bakul (Marathi)
Family : Sapotaceae
Genus : Mimusops

Medium size big evergreen  tree, native to South Asia, South East Asia and Australia. Leaves are oval shaped, glossy dark green,  with  5–14 cm long and 2–6 cm wide. Flowers are cream. hairy and scented. Bark is dark brownish black or grayish black.  This plant can reach up to 60 feet or 18 m in height.

Mimusops elengi is one of the most popular street ornamental tree, also (in some countries) known as medical tree.
*/-------------------------------------*/