Thursday, August 20, 2009

Schefflera actinophylla (Umbrella Tree)




Height : 4 m (13 ft)


Height : 2 m (7 ft)



Height: 4 m (13 ft),  flowering


Common names : Umbrella tree, octopus tree.
Syn :  Brassaia actinophylla 
Famlily :  Araliaceae
Genus:  Schefflera

It is an evergreen tree growing up to 15 m (49 ft) tall,  native to tropical  forests in Australia, New Guinea and Java. Common names include Umbrella Tree, Octopus Tree and Amate.