Labels

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Codiaeum variegatum (Garden Croton)




Codaeum, height: 1.2-1.5 m  (4-5 ft)




Common names : Garden croton, variegated croton.
Family:  Euphorbiaceae.

Codiaeum variegatum is native to southern Asia, Indonesia and Eastern Pacific islands. It is an evergreen shrub, which is a member of the family Euphorbiaceae. There are hundreds cultivars, with different foliage colors.

Garden Crotons will die if too long at temperatures below about 46ºF (7.8ºC). The best  temperatures vary between 60 and 85 degrees F. In tropical regions, Garden Crotons , which can grow up to 3 m tall- make attractive hedges and potted patio specimens.

*/-------------------------------------*/