Labels

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Alocasia sp

Alocasia Macrorrhiza

Alocasia Macrorrhiza 
medium-resolution


Alocasia plumbea "nigra"
medium resolution


Common name : Giant Elephant Ear., Upright Elephant Ear
Famili : Araceae
Genus : Alocasia

Alocasia macrorrhiza is also known as giant elephant ear. This tropical perennial is native to Asia. It is can reach up to 4 m in height. This plant is also called as giant taro, as it is closely related to the taro, Calocasia esculenta.

Alocasia plumbea (nigra), also called black metallic taro or silver leaf elephant ear is native to Indonesia, Southeastern Asia.


*/-------------------------------------*/