Labels

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Pterocarpus Indicus (PNG rosewood)


Pterocarpus Indicus, height : 12 m




Pterocarpus Indicus, (leaves)


Pterocarpus Indicus, height : 8-10 m 


Pterocarpus Indicus, height : 25-30 m


Pterocarpus Indicus, height : 25 m


Family : Fabaceae
Subfamily : Faboideae
Tribe : Dalbergieae
Genus : Pterocarpus.
Common name : New Guinea Rosewood
Local name : Angsana, Sana, Narra, Tnug , Malay padauk

Pterocarpus indicus is native to southeastern Asia, Indomesia, northern Australia, and the western Pacific Ocean islands. It is a large deciduous tree growing to 30–40 m in height. The flowers are yellow, produced in panicles 6–13 cm long containing a few to numerous flowers .
*/-------------------------------------*/