Labels

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Plumeria

Plumeria Rubra, height:  about 4-5 m ( 15 ft)


Plumeria Rubra, height: about 3.5 m (11 ft)



Plumeria Rubra, height: about 7 m (23 ft)



Plumeria Alba, height : about 2-3 m (9 ft)


Plumeria Obtusa, height : about 3 m (9 ft)


Plumeria Alba


Common name : Frangipani
Local names : cacalloxochitl, kamboja, champa, huasu
Family : Apocynaceae
Sub family : Rauvolfioideae
Genus : Plumeria
Synonym : Plumieria

Plumeria  is a genus of flowering  plants  native to tropical and subtropical Americas and South Asia .Most of them  are deciduous small trees (or shrubs).  Plumeria Rubra has red or reddish flowers, while  Plumeria Obtusa and Plumeria Alba  has white  flowers with a yellow center.  Also there are many other variety of flower colors. 



*/-------------------------------------*/